From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The following tables indicate party affiliation in the U.S. state of Florida for the individual elected offices of:
As well as the following historical offices that were elected from 1889 to 2005:
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes. For the Civil War years, the table indicates the state's delegation to the Confederate Congress , in lieu of the U.S. Congress .
1845–1888 [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Lt. Governor
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
1845
William Dunn Moseley (D)
no such office
11D, 6W
30D, 10W, 1?
David Levy Yulee (D)
James Westcott (D)
Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
1846
William Henry Brockenbrough (D) [a]
1847
12D, 7W
22D, 17W
Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
1848
12W, 7D
21W, 11D, 7?
Zachary Taylor /Millard Fillmore (W) Y
1849
Thomas Brown (W)
24W, 16D
Jackson Morton (W)
1850
1851
10D, 9W
21D, 19W
Stephen Mallory (D)
1852
Franklin Pierce /William R. King (D) Y
1853
James E. Broome (D)
12D, 6W, 1I
26D, 13W, 1 vac.
Augustus Maxwell (D)
1854
1855
11D, 7W, 1 vac.
23D, 17W, 1?
David Levy Yulee (D)
1856
James Buchanan /John C. Breckinridge (D) Y
1857
Madison S. Perry (D)
13D, 7KN, 1?
29D, 16KN
George Sydney Hawkins (D)
1858
1859
15D, 6O
35D, 10O
1860
John C. Breckinridge /Joseph Lane (SD ) N
1861
John Milton (D) [b]
13D, 8O
37D, 10O
vacant during Civil War
1862
James McNair Baker (Fmr. W/KN)[c]
Augustus Maxwell (Fmr. D)[c]
2 Fmr. D[c]
1863
1864
Civil War
1865
Abraham K. Allison (D) [d] [e]
vacant
vacant during Reconstruction
William Marvin (D) [f]
vacant
1866
David S. Walker (IR) [g]
William W. J. Kelly (R)
21NP
47NP
William Marvin (D) [h]
Wilkinson Call (D) [h]
Frederick McLeod (D) [h]
1867
vacant during Reconstruction
1868
Harrison Reed (R) [i]
William Henry Gleason (R)
16R, 8D
37R, 15D
Adonijah Welch (R)
Thomas W. Osborn (R)
Charles Memorial Hamilton (R)
Ulysses S. Grant /Schuyler Colfax (R) Y
1869
vacant
Abijah Gilbert (R)
1870
Edmund C. Weeks (R)
1871
Samuel T. Day (R)
11R, 10D[j]
23R, 20D[k]
Josiah T. Walls (R)
1872
Silas L. Niblack (D) [a]
Ulysses S. Grant /Henry Wilson (R) Y
1873
Ossian B. Hart (R) [b]
Marcellus Stearns (R)
13R, 11D
29R, 23D
Simon B. Conover (R)
2R
1874
Marcellus Sterns (R) [l]
vacant
1875
12D, 12R
28D, 24R
Charles W. Jones (D)
2R
1876
1D, 1R[m]
Rutherford B. Hayes /William A. Wheeler (R) Y
1877
George Franklin Drew (D)
Noble A. Hull (D)
15D, 9R
31D, 21R
1D, 1R
1878
2D[m]
1879
25D, 7R
46D, 28R, 1I, 1 tied
Wilkinson Call (D)
2D
1880
1D, 1R[n]
Winfield Scott Hancock /William Hayden English (D) N
1881
William D. Bloxham (D)
Livingston W. Bethel (D)
27D, 5R
58D, 18R
2D
1882
1D, 1R[n]
1883
17D, 9I, 6R
34D, 27R, 15I[o]
1884
Grover Cleveland /Thomas A. Hendricks (D) Y
1885
Edward A. Perry (D)
Milton H. Mabry (D)
17D, 8I, 7R
48D, 25R, 3I
2D
1886
1887
24D, 5R, 3I
55D, 13R, 8I
Samuel Pasco (D)
1888
Grover Cleveland /Allen G. Thurman (D) N
Year
Governor
Lt. Governor
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
1889–1960 [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor
Sec. of State
Attorney General [3]
Comptroller
Treasurer
Comm. of Ed.
Comm. of Ag.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
1889
Francis P. Fleming (D)
John L. Crawford (D)
William Bailey Lamar (D)
William D. Barnes (D)
Francis J. Pons (D)
Albert J. Russell (D)
Lucius B. Wombwell (D)
27D, 5R
58D, 9R, 9I
Samuel Pasco (D)
Wilkinson Call (D)
2D
Cleveland /Thurman (D) N
1890
William D. Bloxham (D)
1891
E. J. Triay (D)
31D, 1R
76D
1892
Cleveland /Stevenson (D) Y
1893
Henry L. Mitchell (D)
Clarence B. Collins (D)
William N. Sheats (D)
1894
1895
31D, 1P
74D, 1R, 1I
1896
Bryan /Sewall (D) N
1897
William D. Bloxham (D)
William H. Reynolds (D)
James B. Whitfield (D)
63D, 3R, 2I
Stephen Mallory II (D) [b]
1898
1899
32D
68D
James Taliaferro (D)
1900
Bryan /Stevenson (D) N
1901
William Sherman Jennings (D)
A. C. Croom (D)
Benjamin E. McLin (D)
1902
Henry Clay Crawford (D) [p]
1903
James B. Whitfield (D)
William V. Knott (D)
67D, 1R
3D
1904
W. H. Ellis (D)
Parker /Davis (D) N
1905
Napoleon B. Broward (D)
William N. Holloway (D)
68D
1906
1907
67D, 1Soc
William James Bryan (D) [b]
1908
William Hall Milton (D)
Bryan /Kern (D) N
1909
Albert W. Gilchrist (D)
Park Trammell (D)
Duncan U. Fletcher (D) [b]
1910
1911
68D
Nathan P. Bryan (D)
1912
William V. Knott (D)
J. C. Luning (D)
J. C. Luning (D)
Wilson /Marshall (D) Y
1913
Park Trammell (D)
Thomas F. West (D)
William N. Sheats (D)
William Allen McRae (D)
71D
4D
1914
1915
73D
1916
1917
Sidney Johnston Catts (Proh)
Van C. Swearingen (D)
Ernest Amos (D)
74D, 1R
Park Trammell (D)
1918
1919
77D
1920
Cox /Roosevelt (D) N
1921
Cary A. Hardee (D)
Rivers H. Buford (D)
1922
William S. Cawthon (D)
1923
Nathan Mayo (D)
1924
Davis /Bryan (D) N
1925
John W. Martin (D)
J. B. Johnson (D)
84D
1926
87D[q]
1927
Fred Henry Davis (D)
95D
1928
William V. Knott (D)
Hoover /Curtis (R) Y
1929
Doyle E. Carlton (D)
William Monroe Igou (D)
37D, 1R
93D, 2R
1930
Robert Andrew Gray (D)
1931
Cary D. Landis (D)
38D
95D
1932
Roosevelt /Garner (D) Y
1933
David Sholtz (D)
James Martin Lee (D)
94D, 1R
5D
1934
1935
95D
1936
Scott Loftin (D)
William Luther Hill (D)
1937
Fred P. Cone (D)
Colin English (D)
Charles O. Andrews (D)
Claude Pepper (D)
1938
George Couper Gibbs (D)
1939
1940
Roosevelt /Wallace (D) Y
1941
Spessard Holland (D)
J. Thomas Watson (D)
J. Edwin Larson (D)
1942
1943
6D
1944
Roosevelt /Truman (D) Y
1945
Millard Caldwell (D)
1946
Clarence M. Gay (D)
Spessard Holland (D)
1947
94D, 1R
1948
Truman /Barkley (D) Y
1949
Fuller Warren (D)
Richard Ervin (D)
Thomas D. Bailey (D)
95D
1950
1951
92D, 3R
George Smathers (D)
1952
Eisenhower /Nixon (R) Y
1953
Daniel T. McCarty (D) [b]
37D, 1R
90D, 5R
8D
Charley Eugene Johns (D) [d]
1954
1955
LeRoy Collins (D)
Ray E. Green (D)
89D, 6R
7D, 1R
1956
1957
1958
1959
92D, 3R
1960
Lee Thompson (D)
Nixon /Lodge (R) N
Year
Governor
Sec. of State [r]
Attorney General
Comptroller [s]
Treasurer [s]
Comm. of Ed. [r]
Comm. of Ag.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
1961–2002 [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor [4]
Lt. Governor
Sec. of State
Attorney General [5]
Comptroller
Treasurer
Comm. of Ed.
Comm. of Ag.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
1961
C. Farris Bryant (D)
no such office
Thomas Burton Adams Jr. (D)
Richard Ervin (D) [t]
Ray E. Green (D)
J. Edwin Larson (D)
Thomas D. Bailey (D)
Doyle Conner (D)
37D, 1R
88D, 7R
Spessard Holland (D)
George Smathers (D)
7D, 1R
Nixon /Lodge (R) N
1962
1963
41D, 2R[u]
109D, 16R[u]
10D, 2R
1964
James W. Kynes (D) [v]
Johnson /Humphrey (D) Y
1965
W. Haydon Burns (D)
Earl Faircloth (D)
Fred O. Dickinson (D)
Broward Williams (D)
Floyd T. Christian (D)
102D, 10R
1966
1967
Claude R. Kirk Jr. (R)
28D, 20R[w]
80D, 39R[w]
9D, 3R
1968
Nixon /Agnew (R) Y
1969
Ray C. Osborne (R) [x]
32D, 16R
77D, 42R
Edward Gurney (R)
1970
1971
Reubin Askew (D)
Thomas Burton Adams Jr. (D)
Richard Stone (D)
Robert L. Shevin (D)
Thomas D. O'Malley (D)
33D, 15R
81D, 38R
Lawton Chiles (D)
1972
1973
25D, 14R, 1I
77D, 43R
11D, 4R
1974
Dorothy Glisson (D)
1975
Jim Williams (D)
Bruce Smathers (D) [y]
Gerald A. Lewis (D)
Phil Ashler (D)
Ralph Turlington (D)
27D, 12R, 1I
86D, 34R
Richard Stone (D)
10D, 5R
1976
Bill Gunter (D)
Carter /Mondale (D) Y
1977
30D, 9R, 1I
92D, 28R
1978
Jesse J. McCrary Jr. (D) [v]
1979
Bob Graham (D) [z]
Wayne Mixson (D)
George Firestone (D)
James C. Smith (D)
29D, 11R
89D, 31R
12D, 3R
1980
Reagan /Bush (R) Y
1981
27D, 13R
81D, 39R
Paula Hawkins (R)
11D, 4R
1982
1983
32D, 8R
84D, 36R
13D, 6R
1984
1985
31D, 9R
77D, 43R
12D, 7R
1986
30D, 10R[aa]
1987
Wayne Mixson (D) [l]
vacant
James C. Smith (R)
Bob Butterworth (D)
Betty Castor (D)
25D, 15R
73D, 47R
Bob Graham (D)
Bob Martinez (R)
Bobby Brantley (R)
1988
Bush /Quayle (R) Y
1989
Tom Gallagher (R)
23D, 17R
70D, 50R
Connie Mack III (R)
11R, 8D
1990
1991
Lawton Chiles (D) [b]
Buddy MacKay (D)
Bob Crawford (D)
74D, 46R
10R, 9D
1992
22D, 18R[ab]
Bush /Quayle (R) N
1993
20D, 20R[ac]
71D, 49R
13R, 10D
1994
Doug Jamerson (D)
1995
Sandra Mortham (R)
Robert F. Milligan (R)
Bill Nelson (D)
Frank Brogan (R)
21R, 19D
63D, 57R
15R, 8D
1996
22R, 18D[ab]
Clinton /Gore (D) Y
1997
23R, 17D
61R, 59D
1998
25R, 15D[ad]
66R, 54D[ae]
1999
Buddy MacKay (D) [l]
vacant
Katherine Harris (R)
Tom Gallagher (R)
73R, 47D
Jeb Bush (R)
Frank Brogan (R)
2000
75R, 45D[af]
Bush /Cheney (R) Y
2001
Tom Gallagher (R)
Charlie Crist (R)
Charles H. Bronson (R)
77R, 43D
Bill Nelson (D)
2002
Richard E. Doran (R)
Year
Governor
Lt. Governor
Sec. of State [r]
Attorney General
Comptroller [s]
Treasurer [s]
Comm. of Ed. [r]
Comm. of Ag.
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
2003–present [ edit ]
Year
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Electoral votes
Governor [6]
Lt. Governor
Attorney General [7]
CFO
Commissioner of Agriculture
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
2003
Jeb Bush (R)
Toni Jennings (R)
Charlie Crist (R)
Tom Gallagher (R)
Charles H. Bronson (R)
26R, 14D
81R, 39D
Bill Nelson (D)
Bob Graham (D)
18R, 7D
George W. Bush /Dick Cheney (R) Y
2004
2005
84R, 36D
Mel Martínez (R)
2006
85R, 35D[ab]
2007
Charlie Crist (R)
Jeff Kottkamp (R)
Bill McCollum (R)
Alex Sink (D)
78R, 42D
16R, 9D
2008
77R, 43D[ag]
Barack Obama /Joe Biden (D) Y
2009
76R, 44D
15R, 10D
2010
Charlie Crist (I) [ah]
George LeMieux (R) [v]
2011
Rick Scott (R)
Jennifer Carroll (R)
Pam Bondi (R)
Jeff Atwater (R) [ai]
Adam Putnam (R)
28R, 12D
81R, 39D
Marco Rubio (R)
19R, 6D
2012
2013
Vacant
26R, 14D
76R, 44D
17R, 10D
2014
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)
75R, 45D[aj]
2015
81R, 39D
2016
Donald Trump /Mike Pence (R) Y
2017
Jimmy Patronis (R) [v]
25R, 15D
79R, 41D
16R, 11D
2018
24R, 16D[ak]
78R, 42D[al]
2019
Ron DeSantis (R)
Jeanette Nuñez (R)
Ashley Moody (R)
Nikki Fried (D)
23R, 17D
73R, 47D
Rick Scott (R)
14R, 13D
2020
Donald Trump /Mike Pence (R) N
2021
24R, 16D
78R, 42D
16R, 11D
2022
2023
Wilton Simpson (R)
28R, 12D
85R, 35D
20R, 8D
2024
84R, 36D[am]
[to be determined ]
Year
Governor
Lt. Governor
Attorney General
CFO
Commissioner of Agriculture
State Senate
State House
U.S. Senator (Class I)
U.S. Senator (Class III)
U.S. House
Electoral votes
Executive offices
State Legislature
United States Congress
Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress and other politicians or officials
^ a b The election was successfully contested in the U.S. House by the Democrat who initially lost.
^ a b c d e f g Died in office.
^ a b c Served in the Congress of the Confederate States .
^ a b As president of state Senate, filled unexpired term.
^ Resigned from office to go into hiding from approaching Union troops.
^ Appointed Provisional Governor by President Andrew Johnson following the Civil War .
^ Most sources state Walker was a Democrat; the state archives say he was "Conservative". He was formerly a Whig , Know Nothing , and Constitutional Unionist , and he ran in the 1868 election as an "Independent Republican."[1] [2]
^ a b c Elected in 1865, but his credentials were not accepted by the Congress.
^ Was popularly elected; assumed office on June 8, 1868. It was not until July 4, 1868, however, that the military commander of Florida, still under Reconstruction, recognized the validity of the state constitution and the election.
^ The Legislature rejected the returns from three Senate districts; had they been admitted, the Senate would have been tied 12-12.
^ The Legislature rejected the returns from nine House districts; had they been admitted, the House would have had a 28-23 Democratic majority with 1 Independent.
^ a b c As lieutenant governor, filled unexpired term.
^ a b The election for the 2nd District was successfully contested in the U.S. House by the Democrat who initially lost.
^ a b The election for the 2nd District was successfully contested in the U.S. House by the Republican who initially lost.
^ Though not winning enough seats to form an outright majority, the Democrats received enough votes to claim the Speakership and organize the House.
^ Initially appointed to fill vacancy; later elected in his own right.
^ Three counties were added to the state in 1925 after the Legislature started, adding three seats to the House mid-term.
^ a b c d Beginning in 2003, office was no longer elected.
^ a b c d Beginning in 2003, replaced by Chief Financial Officer of Florida.
^ Resigned in order to accept appointment to the Florida Supreme Court .
^ a b Due to the effects of Baker vs. Carr, the 1962 midterms were thrown out by a court, and a redistricting was conducted with new elections thereafter. The original results for the Senate yielded a 37-1 Democratic majority, and the original results for the House yielded a 90-5 Democratic majority.
^ a b c d Appointed by governor to fill vacancy.
^ a b Due to additional efforts to satisfy "one man, one vote"-style redistricting failing, the 1966 midterms were thrown out by a court, and a redistricting by the judiciary was conducted with new elections thereafter. The original results for the Senate yielded a 37-11 Democratic majority, and the original results for the House yielded a 91-26 Democratic majority.
^ First lieutenant governor under the state constitution of 1968 and the state's first lieutenant governor since 1889. Appointed by Governor Claude R. Kirk Jr.
^ Resigned in order to run for governor.
^ Resigned to take elected seat in the United States Senate .
^ Republican Ander Crenshaw won a special election to a vacant seat, flipping the seat from the Democrats to the Republicans.
^ a b c One Democrat changed party affiliation to Republican.
^ Due to the split chamber, the Senate worked out a power-sharing agreement where a Republican served as Senate President in 1993, and a Democrat served in 1994.
^ Republicans gained one seat in a March 1998 special election. One senator changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican in July 1998.
^ Four members changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican between May 1997 and April 1998. Republicans gained a seat in an October 1997 special election.
^ Democrats gained a seat in a March 1999 special election. Three representatives changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican between May and December 1999.
^ One representative changed party affiliation from Democratic to Republican in November 2006. Democrats gained two seats in special elections in April 2007 and February 2008.
^ Crist changed his affiliation from Republican to Independent while in office during 2010.
^ Resigned to take a job in the administration at Florida Atlantic University .
^ Democrats gained a seat in an October 2013 special election.
^ Democrats gained a seat in a September 2017 special election.
^ Democrats gained a seat in a February 2018 special election.
^ In district 35, Democrat Tom Keen won a special election on January 16 to replace Republican Fred Hawkins , who had resigned.
See also [ edit ]
References [ edit ]