2024 KML Playoffs
PAF Korvpalli Meistriliiga1 | |
---|---|
Season | 2023–24 |
Duration | 23 April – present |
Number of teams | 8 |
← 2022–23 2024–25 →
1 Sponsored league name, referring to PAF. |
The 2024 KML Playoffs is the postseason tournament held to determine the 2023–24 champions of the Korvpalli Meistriliiga (KML).[1] The playoffs began on 23 April 2024.[2]
Qualified teams[edit]
The club rankings were determined by the results of the 2023–24 Estonian-Latvian Basketball League regular season.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | PCT | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 30 | 29 | 1 | 2597 | 2079 | +518 | .967 | Qualification to playoffs |
2 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 30 | 19 | 11 | 2262 | 2082 | +180 | .633 | |
3 | Pärnu Sadam | 30 | 15 | 15 | 2324 | 2314 | +10 | .500 | |
4 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 30 | 14 | 16 | 2378 | 2422 | −44 | .467 | |
5 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 30 | 12 | 18 | 2239 | 2337 | −98 | .400 | |
6 | Keila Coolbet | 30 | 10 | 20 | 2373 | 2584 | −211 | .333 | |
7 | Viimsi | 30 | 6 | 24 | 2048 | 2551 | −503 | .200 | |
8 | Tallinna Kalev/SNABB | 30 | 4 | 26 | 2103 | 2668 | −565 | .133 |
Source: basket.ee
Bracket[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 3 | ||||||||||||
8 | Tallinna Kalev/SNABB | 0 | ||||||||||||
1 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 0 | ||||||||||||
5 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 2 | ||||||||||||
5 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | Viimsi | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 1 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pärnu Sadam | 0 | ||||||||||||
3 | Pärnu Sadam | 3 | ||||||||||||
6 | Keila Coolbet | 2 |
Quarterfinals[edit]
BC Kalev/Cramo vs. Tallinna Kalev/SNABB[edit]
23 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 97–49 (Series: 1–0) |
Tallinna Kalev/SNABB | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 18–10, 23–13, 25–13, 31–13 | |||
Pts: Kurbas, Shephard 17 Rebs: Dorbek 10 Asts: Dorbek 12 |
Box Score | Pts: Jaakson, Paiste 12 Rebs: Hardy 5 Asts: Jaakson, Hardy 3 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 402 Referees: Ivo Kitsing, Rauno Kobin, Indrek Kelement |
26 April 2024 | Tallinna Kalev/SNABB | 70–75 (Series: 0–2) |
BC Kalev/Cramo | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19–24, 15–21, 21–16, 15–14 | |||
Pts: Hardy 17 Rebs: Keedus 6 Asts: Paiste 4 |
Box Score | Pts: Jurkatamm 16 Rebs: Böckler, Hermet 9 Asts: Kaukiainen 6 |
Arena: Nord Cramo Sports Hall Attendance: 92 Referees: Hendrik Laas, Risto Visnapuu, Egert Tiidor |
29 April 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | 86–59 (Series: 3–0) |
Tallinna Kalev/SNABB | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19–11, 26–23, 14–5, 27–20 | |||
Pts: Suárez 14 Rebs: Böckler 7 Asts: Shungu 9 |
Box Score | Pts: Campbell 20 Rebs: Hardy 5 Asts: Hardy 3 |
Arena: Kalev Sports Hall Attendance: 361 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Ranno Konks, Indrek Kelement |
Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits vs. Viimsi[edit]
24 April 2024 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 105–65 (Series: 1–0) |
Viimsi | Tartu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 29–10, 27–11, 27–20 | |||
Pts: Veideman 21 Rebs: Mālmanis 8 Asts: 3 players, 4 |
Box Score | Pts: Hint 18 Rebs: Verhoeven 12 Asts: Verhoeven 5 |
Arena: University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 766 Referees: Mart Uuehendrik, Ivo Kitsing, Egert Tiidor |
26 April 2024 | Viimsi | 77–85 (Series: 0–2) |
Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | Viimsi |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 15–21, 24–24, 22–19 | |||
Pts: Vaaks 18 Rebs: Verhoeven 7 Asts: Hint 5 |
Box Score | Pts: Mālmanis 16 Rebs: Rozītis 9 Asts: Harris 7 |
Arena: Forus Sports Center Attendance: 483 Referees: Rainis Värv, Ranno Konks, Aleksei Mohov |
29 April 2024 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 72–65 (Series: 3–0) |
Viimsi | Tartu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 15–18, 25–15, 10–10, 22–22 | |||
Pts: Mālmanis 22 Rebs: Mālmanis 15 Asts: Three players 3 |
Box Score | Pts: Vaaks 26 Rebs: Verhoeven 9 Asts: Three players 3 |
Arena: University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 724 Referees: Mart Uuehendrik, Rauno Kobin, Risto Visnapuu |
Pärnu Sadam vs. Keila Coolbet[edit]
24 April 2024 | Pärnu Sadam | 79–71 (Series: 1–0) |
Keila Coolbet | Pärnu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 19–9, 22–21, 16–21 | |||
Pts: Dijkstra 25 Rebs: Post 13 Asts: Post 9 |
Box Score | Pts: Kasemets 23 Rebs: Krestinin 9 Asts: Johnson 6 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Attendance: 849 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Hendrik Laas, Aleksei Mohov |
26 April 2024 | Keila Coolbet | 93–69 (Series: 1–1) |
Pärnu Sadam | Keila |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 22–18, 24–19, 27–20, 20–12 | |||
Pts: Žunda 23 Rebs: Krestinin 11 Asts: Johnson 5 |
Box Score | Pts: Barnies 11 Rebs: Jonāts 5 Asts: Post 5 |
Arena: Keila Health Center Attendance: 719 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mart Uuehendrik, Indrek Kelement |
28 April 2024 | Pärnu Sadam | 60–53 (Series: 2–1) |
Keila Coolbet | Pärnu |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 14–11, 13–7, 12–20, 21–15 | |||
Pts: Post 13 Rebs: Post 8 Asts: Post 5 |
Box Score | Pts: Žunda 23 Rebs: Kasemets 10 Asts: Johnson 3 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Attendance: 820 Referees: Rainis Värv, Ivo Kitsing, Risto Visnapuu |
1 May 2024 | Keila Coolbet | 80–79 (Series: 2–2) (OT) |
Pärnu Sadam | Keila |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 11–13, 25–14, 20–18, 10–21, Overtime: 14–13 | |||
Pts: Kasemets, Žunda 18 Rebs: Kasemets 10 Asts: Johnson 9 |
Box Score | Pts: Tamm 15 Rebs: Tamm 8 Asts: Post 7 |
Arena: Keila Health Center Attendance: 865 Referees: Aare Halliko, Aleksei Mohov, Ranno Konks |
2 May 2024 | Pärnu Sadam | 87–67 (Series: 3–2) |
Keila Coolbet | Pärnu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 18–17, 17–9, 27–19, 25–22 | |||
Pts: Dijkstra 20 Rebs: Barnies 10 Asts: Post 9 |
Box Score | Pts: Serheyev 17 Rebs: Serheyev 6 Asts: Johnson 8 |
Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall Attendance: 1312 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Rainis Värv, Hendrik Laas |
TalTech/OPTIBET vs. AVIS UTILITAS Rapla[edit]
25 April 2024 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 82–75 (Series: 1–0) (OT) |
AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:30 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 13–14, 12–9, 20–23, Overtime: 16–9 | |||
Pts: Ilves 19 Rebs: Ilves 12 Asts: Metsalu 5 |
Box Score | Pts: Paasoja, Hunter 15 Rebs: Niits 10 Asts: Paasoja, Hunter 5 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 839 Referees: Aare Halliko, Rainis Värv, Ranno Konks |
27 April 2024 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 77–76 (Series: 1–1) |
TalTech/OPTIBET | Rapla |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 21–21, 16–16, 21–13 | |||
Pts: Hunter, Pope 14 Rebs: Niits 14 Asts: Hunter 5 |
Box Score | Pts: Suurorg 18 Rebs: Metsalu 10 Asts: Metsalu 4 |
Arena: Sadolin Sports Hall Attendance: 882 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Ivo Kitsing, Rauno Kobin |
29 April 2024 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 92–85 (Series: 2–1) |
AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:30 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 21–15, 20–26, 24–23, 27–21 | |||
Pts: Ilves 16 Rebs: Kuuba 9 Asts: Pehka 8 |
Box Score | Pts: Paasoja, Hunter 21 Rebs: Niits 7 Asts: Paasoja 5 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 814 Referees: Aare Halliko, Hendrik Laas, Aleksei Mohov |
2 May 2024 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | 80–74 (Series: 2–2) |
TalTech/OPTIBET | Rapla |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 18–18, 21–21, 18–15, 23–20 | |||
Pts: Hunter 26 Rebs: Pope 10 Asts: Paasoja 5 |
Box Score | Pts: Suurorg 21 Rebs: Ilves 7 Asts: Ilves 6 |
Arena: Sadolin Sports Hall Attendance: 601 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mart Uuehendrik, Ranno Konks |
5 May 2024 | TalTech/OPTIBET | 80–81 (Series: 2–3) |
AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 8–23, 26–21, 22–23 | |||
Pts: Metsalu 27 Rebs: Kuuba 10 Asts: Pehka 6 |
Box Score | Pts: Paasoja, Hunter 21 Rebs: Niits 15 Asts: Hunter 4 |
Arena: TalTech Sports Hall Attendance: 1123 Referees: Aare Halliko, Mihkel Männiste, Ivo Kitsing |
Semifinals[edit]
BC Kalev/Cramo vs. AVIS UTILITAS Rapla[edit]
8 May 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | vs. | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:30 (GMT) | ||||
Box Score | Arena: Kalev Sports Hall |
10 May 2024 | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | vs. | BC Kalev/Cramo | Rapla |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | ||||
Box Score | Arena: Sadolin Sports Hall |
12 May 2024 | BC Kalev/Cramo | vs. | AVIS UTILITAS Rapla | Tallinn |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 (GMT) | ||||
Box Score | Arena: Kalev Sports Hall |
Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits vs. Pärnu Sadam[edit]
7 May 2024 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | 80–77 (Series: 1–0) |
Pärnu Sadam | Tartu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | Scoring by quarter: 22–20, 22–15, 17–18, 19–24 | |||
Pts: Rosenthal, Rozītis 16 Rebs: Rozītis 14 Asts: Harris 12 |
Box Score | Pts: Post 18 Rebs: Tamm 8 Asts: Post 10 |
Arena: University of Tartu Sports Hall Attendance: 1126 Referees: Mihkel Männiste, Mart Uuehendrik, Risto Visnapuu |
9 May 2024 | Pärnu Sadam | vs. | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | Pärnu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | ||||
Box Score | Arena: Pärnu Sports Hall |
11 May 2024 | Tartu Ülikool Maks & Moorits | vs. | Pärnu Sadam | Tartu |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 (GMT) | ||||
Box Score | Arena: University of Tartu Sports Hall |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Estonia Korvpalli Meistriliiga 2023/2024 table, statistics, and results". Retrieved 2 May 2024.
- ^ "Schedule and results". Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Korvpalli Meistriliiga 2023/2024 Scores". Retrieved 2 May 2024.