2021 New South Wales mayoral elections
| ||
| ||
Results by LGA |
The 2021 New South Wales mayoral elections were held on 4 December 2021 to elect mayors or lord mayors to 35 of the 168 local government areas (LGAs) in New South Wales.[1]
While most mayors in New South Wales are elected by the councillors at meetings, several chose to have directly elected (or popularly elected) mayors. These elections took place as part of the 2021 New South Wales local elections.[2]
Results[edit]
Ballina[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sharon Cadwallader Team | Sharon Cadwallader | 10,217 | 38.0 | ||
Independent | Jeff Johnson | 6,714 | 24.9 | ||
Labor | Keith Williams | 4,224 | 15.7 | ||
Independent | Eoin Johnston | 3,495 | 13.0 | ||
Independent | Steve McCarthy | 2,263 | 8.4 | ||
Total formal votes | 26,913 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 940 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 85.3 | ||||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Sharon Cadwallader Team | Sharon Cadwallader | 12,383 | 58.8 | N/A | |
Independent | Esther Kennedy | 8,689 | 41.2 | N/A | |
Sharon Cadwallader Team gain from Independent | Swing | N/A |
Bellingen[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Waterfall Way Independents | Steve Allan | 4,954 | 59.2 | ||
Greens | Dominic King | 2,401 | 28.7 | ||
Labor | Andrew Woodward | 1,019 | 12.1 | ||
Total formal votes | 8,374 | 97.3 | |||
Informal votes | 235 | 2.7 | |||
Turnout | 83.7 | ||||
Waterfall Way Independents gain from Greens | Swing | N/A |
Broken Hill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
For A Better Broken Hill | Tom Kennedy | 5,868 | 54.3 | +30.1 | |
Labor | Darriea Turley | 2,533 | 23.4 | −5.8 | |
Team Broken Hill | Dave Gallagher | 2,411 | 22.3 | −6.3 | |
Total formal votes | 10,812 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 272 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 11,084 | 83.1 | |||
For A Better Broken Hill gain from Labor | Swing | N/A |
Burwood[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Faker | 10,458 | 58.8 | +6.1 | |
Liberal | David Hull | 4,041 | 22.7 | −1.7 | |
Greens | Ned Cutcher | 2,156 | 12.1 | +12.1 | |
Major Independent Group | Alan Murray | 1,142 | 6.4 | +6.4 | |
Total formal votes | 17,797 | 97.6 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 435 | 2.4 | −0.6 | ||
Turnout | 18,232 | 86.8 | +7.2 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Faker | 11,532 | 72.0 | ||
Liberal | David Hull | 4,489 | 28.0 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | +6.1 |
Byron[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Byron Independents | Michael Lyon | 4,312 | 23.7 | +23.7 | |
Mark Swivel Team | Mark Swivel | 3,286 | 18.1 | +18.1 | |
Greens | Duncan Dey | 2,673 | 14.7 | −34.3 | |
Independent | Cate Coorey | 2,599 | 14.3 | +14.3 | |
Labor | Asren Pugh | 2,105 | 11.6 | −8.6 | |
Byron Alliance | Alan Hunter | 1,296 | 7.1 | −4.2 | |
Byron Shire Action Group | Bruce Clarke | 1,017 | 5.6 | +5.6 | |
Independent | John Anderson | 592 | 3.3 | +3.3 | |
Independent | Chris McIlrath | 285 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 18,165 | 97.0 | |||
Informal votes | 567 | 3.0 | |||
Turnout | 18,732 | 73.7 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Byron Independents | Michael Lyon | 6,663 | 54.3 | +54.3 | |
Mark Swivel Team | Mark Swivel | 5,603 | 45.7 | +45.7 | |
Byron Independents gain from Greens | Swing | N/A |
Canada Bay[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Our Local Community | Angelo Tsirekas | 18,014 | 37.1 | +37.1 | |
Labor | Julia Little | 13,510 | 27.8 | −11.9 | |
Liberal | Michael Megna | 10,810 | 22.3 | −15.0 | |
Greens | Charles Jago | 3,854 | 7.9 | −1.3 | |
Independent | Daniela Ramondino | 2,354 | 4.8 | −8.9 | |
Total formal votes | 48,542 | 97.7 | +1.6 | ||
Informal votes | 1,140 | 2.3 | −1.6 | ||
Turnout | 49,682 | 85.4 | +5.1 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Our Local Community | Angelo Tsirekas | 22,936 | 57.5 | +57.5 | |
Labor | Julia Little | 16,973 | 42.5 | −12.4 | |
Mayor changed to Our Local Community from Labor | Swing | N/A |
Cessnock[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jay Suvaal | 15,629 | 42.8 | −2.6 | |
Independent | Ian Olsen | 9,946 | 27.3 | +16.0 | |
Liberal | John Moores | 6,916 | 18.9 | −0.4 | |
Greens | Janet Murray | 4,006 | 11.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 36,497 | 96.2 | |||
Informal votes | 1,447 | 3.8 | |||
Turnout | 37,944 | 84.9 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jay Suvaal | 17,644 | 59.5 | ||
Independent | Ian Olsen | 12,000 | 40.5 | ||
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Coffs Harbour[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Moose | Paul Amos | 11,035 | 24.4 | ||
Together We'll Fix It | Rodger Price | 7,131 | 15.8 | ||
Independent National | Tegan Swan | 5,609 | 12.4 | ||
Coffs Coast First | George Cecato | 5,439 | 12.0 | ||
Independent | Sally Townley | 4,926 | 10.9 | ||
Labor | Tony Judge | 3,747 | 8.3 | ||
Greens | Jonathan Cassell | 2,903 | 6.4 | ||
Independent | John Arkan | 1,877 | 4.2 | ||
Independent | Donna Pike | 1,501 | 3.3 | ||
Independent | Mike Adendorff | 987 | 2.2 | ||
Total formal votes | 45,155 | 96.2 | |||
Informal votes | 1,774 | 3.8 | |||
Turnout | 46,929 | 82.8 | |||
Team Moose | Paul Amos | 15,115 | 62.2 | ||
Together We'll Fix It | Rodger Price | 9,180 | 37.8 | ||
Team Moose gain from Independent | Swing | N/A |
Dungog[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | John Connors | unopposed | |||
Registered electors | 7,294 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing | N/A |
Eurobodalla[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Advance Eurobodalla | Mat Hatcher | 5,583 | 21.9 | ||
Prefer Pollock | Rob Pollock | 4,555 | 17.8 | ||
The Mayne Team | Karyn Starmer | 4,377 | 17.1 | ||
A Better Council | Noel (Tubby) Harrison | 3,716 | 14.6 | ||
Labor | David Grace | 3,715 | 14.6 | ||
Greens | Alison Worthington | 2,947 | 11.5 | ||
A Better Council | Gary Smith | 633 | 2.5 | ||
Total formal votes | 25,526 | 95.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,078 | 4.1 | |||
Turnout | 26,604 | 83.1 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Advance Eurobodalla | Mat Hatcher | 7,797 | 53.8 | ||
The Mayne Team | Karyn Starmer | 6,691 | 46.2 | ||
Advance Eurobodalla gain from Independent Liberal | Swing | N/A |
Fairfield[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Carbone | Frank Carbone | 66,455 | 73.5 | +23.3 | |
Labor | George Barcha | 23,974 | 26.5 | −23.3 | |
Total formal votes | 90,429 | 95.1 | |||
Informal votes | 4,688 | 4.9 | |||
Turnout | 95,117 | 73.3 | |||
Frank Carbone hold | Swing | +23.3 |
Griffith[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Doug Curran | 6,367 | 44.9 | ||
Anne Napoli Group | Anne Napoli | 2,544 | 17.9 | ||
Independent | Dino Zappacosta | 2,185 | 15.4 | ||
Independent | Rina Mercuri | 2,088 | 14.7 | ||
Independent | Carmel La Rocca | 995 | 7.0 | ||
Total formal votes | 14,179 | 95.8 | |||
Informal votes | 625 | 4.2 | |||
Turnout | 14,804 | 88.1 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Independent | Doug Curran | 7,062 | 67.1 | ||
Anne Napoli Group | Anne Napoli | 3,456 | 32.9 | ||
Independent gain from Independent | Swing |
Hornsby[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Phillip Ruddock | 49,065 | 57.3 | +9.5 | |
Greens | Emma Heyde | 36,591 | 42.7 | +24.3 | |
Total formal votes | 85,656 | 97.6 | +0.6 | ||
Informal votes | 2,136 | 2.4 | −0.6 | ||
Turnout | 87,792 | 88.2 | +2.6 | ||
Liberal hold | Swing | N/A |
Hunter's Hill[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Zac Miles | 3,331 | 39.9 | −0.3 | |
Team Ross | Ross Williams | 2,313 | 27.7 | −0.7 | |
Independent | Richard Quinn | 2,015 | 24.1 | +24.1 | |
Independent | David Guazzarotto | 697 | 8.3 | +8.3 | |
Total formal votes | 8,356 | 97.5 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 216 | 2.5 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 8,572 | 86.3 | +2.9 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Zac Miles | 3,821 | 52.7 | +7.1 | |
Team Ross | Ross Williams | 3,437 | 47.3 | −7.1 | |
Liberal gain from Team Ross | Swing | +7.1 |
Lake Macquarie[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Kay Fraser | 69,105 | 53.0 | +8.3 | |
Liberal | Jason Pauling | 28,824 | 22.1 | +1.6 | |
Lake Mac Independents | Luke Cubis | 16,206 | 12.4 | +7.7 | |
Independent | Rosmairi Dawson | 16,201 | 12.4 | +12.4 | |
Total formal votes | 130,336 | 96.1 | |||
Informal votes | 5,265 | 3.9 | |||
Turnout | 135,601 | 84.6 | |||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Kay Fraser | 75,575 | 69.2 | ||
Liberal | Jason Pauling | 33,685 | 30.8 | ||
Labor hold | Swing |
Lismore[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Krieg for Lismore | Steve Krieg | 14,432 | 54.5 | +54.5 | |
Greens | Vanessa Grindon-Ekins | 3,962 | 15.0 | −0.7 | |
Labor | Darlene Cook | 2,453 | 9.3 | −20.1 | |
Our Sustainable Future | Elly Bird | 3,165 | 12.0 | +12.0 | |
Independent | Big Rob | 1,468 | 5.5 | +2.4 | |
Independent Lismore | Patrick Healey | 994 | 3.8 | +3.8 | |
Total formal votes | 26,474 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 570 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 27,044 | 85.8 | |||
Steve Krieg for Lismore gain from Labor | Swing | N/A |
- Incumbent mayor Isaac Smith (Labor) resigned on 31 January 2021, with Vanessa Grindon-Ekins (Greens) serving the remainder of his term from 9 February 2021[18]
Port Macquarie-Hastings[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Pinson | Peta Pinson | 29,928 | 54.9 | +18.8 | |
Sheppard Team | Rachel Sheppard | 10,212 | 18.7 | +18.7 | |
Fighters | Lisa Intemann | 6,576 | 12.1 | −9.4 | |
Independent | Steven Gates | 4,663 | 8.6 | +8.6 | |
Hastings First | Nik Lipovac | 3,120 | 5.7 | +5.7 | |
Total formal votes | 54,499 | 95.9 | +0.1 | ||
Informal votes | 2,328 | 4.1 | −0.1 | ||
Turnout | 56,827 | 85.5 | |||
Team Pinson hold | Swing | +18.83 |
Port Stephens[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ryan Palmer | 24,187 | 50.6 | +15.5 | |
Labor | Leah Anderson | 23,620 | 49.4 | +36.4 | |
Total formal votes | 47,807 | 96.5 | +2.0 | ||
Informal votes | 1,721 | 3.5 | −2.0 | ||
Turnout | 49,528 | 86.8 | +1.8 | ||
Independent hold | Swing | −12.5 |
Richmond Valley[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Robert Mustow | 9,613 | 71.7 | +14.2 | |
Independent | Robert Hayes | 3,792 | 28.3 | +28.3 | |
Total formal votes | 13,405 | 95.3 | |||
Informal votes | 659 | 4.7 | |||
Turnout | 14,064 | 85.4 | |||
Independent hold | Swing | +14.2 |
Sydney[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team Clover | Clover Moore | 50,896 | 42.9 | −14.9 | |
Liberal | Shauna Jarrett | 17,891 | 15.1 | −3.9 | |
Labor | Linda Scott | 17,367 | 14.7 | +4.2 | |
Unite for Sydney | Yvonne Weldon | 14,368 | 12.1 | +12.1 | |
Greens | Sylvie Ellsmore | 9,812 | 8.3 | +3.2 | |
Small Business | Angela Vithoulkas | 8,177 | 8.9 | −0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 118,511 | 98.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,675 | 1.4 | −0.2 | ||
Turnout | 120,186 | 68.7 | +8.9 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Team Clover | Clover Moore | 60,926 | 67.9 | ||
Labor | Linda Scott | 28,786 | 32.1 | ||
Team Clover hold | Swing |
References[edit]
- ^ "Council Elections".
- ^ "2021 NSW Local Government Elections". ABC News.
- ^ "Ballina". ABC News.
- ^ "Bellingen". ABC News.
- ^ "Broken Hill". ABC News.
- ^ "Burwood". ABC News.
- ^ "Byron". ABC News.
- ^ "Canada Bay". ABC News.
- ^ "City of Cessnock". ABC News.
- ^ "City of Coffs Harbour". ABC News.
- ^ "Dungog". ABC News.
- ^ "Eurobodalla". ABC News.
- ^ "City of Fairfield". ABC News.
- ^ "City of Griffith". ABC News.
- ^ "Hornsby". ABC News.
- ^ "Hunter's Hill". ABC News.
- ^ "City of Lismore". ABC News.
- ^ "ISAAC SMITH OFFICIALLY STEPS DOWN AS LISMORE MAYOR". NBN News.
- ^ "Port Macquarie-Hastings". ABC News.
- ^ "Port Stephens". ABC News.
- ^ "Richmond Valley". ABC News.
- ^ "City of Sydney". ABC News.