From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Finished writing a draft article? Are you ready to request review of it by an experienced editor for possible inclusion in Wikipedia? Submit your draft for review!
500px|thumb|Logo of The International.
The International a tournament where Dota 2 is shown first time in public. It was held from August 17 to August 21, 2011 at gamescom in Cologne , Germany .[1]
The International features the 16 best DotA teams in the world competing in the Dota 2 Championships through a group stage , double elimination playoff format over the course of Cologne’s five-day trade show.
The winning team will receive $1 million.[2]
Na`Vi won the tournament by defeating EHOME 4-1 at the Grand Finals.[3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
Build Up [ edit ]
Valve announced the tournament on August 2011.[8]
Broadcast [ edit ]
The tournament is broadcasted in four languages (English , Chinese , Russian and German ) through livestreams on the official website.[9] [10] They are recorded and uploaded to YouTube and youku .[11] [12]
EHOME E-Sports Club [ edit ]
Zou "820" Yitian
Yao "357" Yi
Lei "X!!" Zengrong
Zhang "PLT" Zhicheng
Shen "FCB" Jiaqi
GosuGamers.net [ edit ]
Mehran Salehi "KuroKy" Takhasomi
Jesper Tomas "Miracle" Nyhlén
Nikolay "Azen" Belyakov
Rene "Kebap" Werner
Kevin "Kev-" Stegemann
Roman "rmN" Paley
Invictus Gaming [ edit ]
Wang "SanSheng" Zhaohui
Chen "zhou" Yao
Zhang "xiao8" Ning
Luo "430" Feichi
Leong "DDC" Fatmeng
Moscow Five [ edit ]
Yaroslav Vladimirovich "NS" Kuznetsov
Andrey Vyacheslavovich "Dread" Golubev
Sergey Antonovich "Ars-Art" Revin
Alexander Sergeevich "Santa" Koltan
Sergey Alexandrovich "GoD" Bragin
Mineski.Infinity [ edit ]
James "Wootz" Inabangan
Julius "Julz" Sto. Domingo
John "John" Roxas
Joshua "Owa" Dela Serna
Jessie "VASH*" Cuyco
MiTH-Trust [ edit ]
Aphinan "l3nu" Phasue
Trai "TrinaKub" Akaravinak
Pipat "LaKelz" Prariyachat
Noppadon "Lookballz" Paopongprapun
Chanon "aabBAA" Chiwpreecha
Lim "SilverCross" Chang Sheng
Lim "Net" Wai Pern
Raymond Wong "Sharky" Kie Yong
Sim "xiaoLing" Woi Cheong
Lee "KyxY" Kong Yang
MeetYourMakers [ edit ]
Rasmus Berth "MiSeRy" Fillipsen
Brian "MaNia" Strandby
Amel "PlaymatE" Barudzija
Jacob "Maelk" Toft-Andersen
Jimmy "DeMoN" Ho
Ivan "ArtStyle" Antonov
Dmitriy “LighTofHeaveN” Kupriyanov
Aleksander “XBOCT” Dashkevich
Clement “Puppey” Ivanov
Danylo “Dendi” Ishutin
Next Evolution ESC [ edit ]
Troels Lyngholt "syndereN" Nielsen
Martin "AngeL" Olsen
Mikkel "miGGel" Berg
Christoffer "Borregaard" Ryze Winther
Andreas Lottrup "eatenfish" Windahl
Online Kingdom Nirvana China [ edit ]
Wang "banana" Jiao
Yang "seaking" Tao
Chen "ksssssss" Bin
Yao "xiaoD" Zhengzheng
Luo "xiaoluo" Yinqi
Online Kingdom Nirvana International [ edit ]
Clinton "Fear" Loomis
Dominik "Lacoste" Stipiæ
Craciunescu "ComeWithMe" Alexandru
Pelle "Pajkatt" Olsson Lille
Saahil "UNiVeRsE" Arora
Sivatheeban "1437" Sivanathapillai
Scythe Gaming [ edit ]
Benedict Lim "hyhy" Han Yong
Toh "xy" Wai Hong
Wong "Chawy" Xing Lei
Royston Chee "Roy" Jin Sheng
Daryl Koh "iceiceice" Pei Xiang
Storm Games Clan [ edit ]
Petr "craNich" Meluzín
Jan "Iacek" Hrùza
Tomas "Tonci" Sitko
Michal "Tulex" Zima
Martin "Warlog" Zima
TyLoo Gaming [ edit ]
Ye "aWoke" Liang
Zhao "kabu" Kai
Xie "DD" Bin
Chen "Hao" Zhihao
Zeng "Faith" Hongda
Virus Gaming [ edit ]
Stum "Maldejambes" Yoan
Borie "VladTepes" Fabian
Merloz "Socks" Titouan
Toussaint "Pseudo" Iannis
Petiet "Ph0eniX" Pierre-Baptiste
Group Stage [ edit ]
Group A [ edit ]
Team
EHOME
3
3
0
9
iG
3
2
1
6
SGC
3
1
2
3
Mineski.Infinity
3
0
3
0
Group B [ edit ]
Team
OK.Nirvana.int
3
3
0
9
TyLoo
3
2
1
6
OK.Nirvana.cn
3
1
2
3
Virus
3
0
3
0
Group C [ edit ]
Team
MYM
3
2
1
6
M5
3
2
1
6
MiTH-Trust
3
2
1
6
MUFC
3
0
3
0
Group D [ edit ]
Team
Na`Vi
3
3
0
9
Scythe.SG
3
2
1
6
nevo
3
1
2
3
GGnet
3
0
3
0
Knockout Stage [ edit ]
Winners Bracket [ edit ]
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
18 August - 10:00 CET
EHOME1
19 August - 15:15 CET
TyLoo0
EHOME0
18 August - 19:00 CET
Scythe.SG1
MYM0
20 August - 14:00 CET
Scythe.SG1
Scythe.SG0
18 August - 12:30 CET
Na`Vi 2
OK.Nirvana.int0
19 August - 16:30 CET
iG1
iG0
18 August - 16:30 CET
Na`Vi 1
Na`Vi 1
M50
Losers Bracket [ edit ]
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5
Final
Virus
0
MYM
1
SGC
0
MYM
1
iG
0
Virus
1
MYM
1
MiTH-Trust
0
MYM
0
EHOME
2
MiTH-Trust
1
EHOME
1
Scythe.SG
1
MiTH-Trust
1
TyLoo
0
GGnet
0
Mineski.Infinity
0
M5
0
OK.Nirvana.cn
0
M5
1
EHOME
1
Mineski.Infinity
1
M5
1
OK.Nirvana.int
0
MUFC
0
nevo
0
OK.Nirvana.int
1
MUFC
1
Grand Finals [ edit ]
Final
21 August - 13:00 CET
Na`Vi 3
EHOME1
Prize Allocation [ edit ]
File:Champions navi.jpg Na`Vi with their grand prize.
1st - Natus Vincere $1,000,000
2nd - EHOME E-Sports Club $250,000
3rd - Scythe Gaming $150,000
4th - MeetYourMakers $80,000
~5th - Moscow Five $35,000
~5th - Invictus Gaming $35,000
~7th - Online Kingdom Nirvana International $25,000
~7th - MiTH-Trust $25,000
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]