User:Naaman Brown/Letters on Waco and Ruby Ridge
[…] VII. _Posse Comitatus Act_ The hearings on Waco have raised serious questions regarding the use of the military by federal law enforcement in violation of the Posse Comitatus Act. The Posse Comitatus Act, as amended, 18 U.S.C. 1385, reads: Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned no more than two years, or both. The Posse Comitatus Act was passed in 1878. Just prior to its passage, the armed forces were used by revenue officers (the precursors to the BATF) in finding and destroying illegal whiskey distilleries, enforcing voting laws, and a number of other purposes.