Football at the 1912 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads: Difference between revisions
m Disambiguating links to Harald Hansen (link changed to Harald Hansen (footballer); link changed to Harald Hansen (footballer)) using DisamAssist. |
m fix link |
||
Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| - || [[Striker (association football)|FW]] ||align="left"| [[Gáspár Borbás]] || 1884-07-26 || 27 || 27 ||align="left"| {{flagicon|HUN|1867}} [[Ferencvárosi TC]] || 1+2 || 0 |
| - || [[Striker (association football)|FW]] ||align="left"| [[Gáspár Borbás]] || 1884-07-26 || 27 || 27 ||align="left"| {{flagicon|HUN|1867}} [[Ferencvárosi TC]] || 1+2 || 0 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| - || [[Defender (football)|DF]] ||align="left"| [[Sándor Bródy ( |
| - || [[Defender (football)|DF]] ||align="left"| [[Sándor Bródy (footballer)|Sándor Bródy]] || 1884 || 27 || 15 ||align="left"| {{flagicon|HUN|1867}} [[Ferencvárosi TC]] || 0 || 0 |
||
|-bgcolor="#EFEFEF" |
|-bgcolor="#EFEFEF" |
||
| - || [[Goalkeeper (football)|GK]] ||align="left"| [[László Domonkos]] || 1887-10-10 || 24 || 18 ||align="left"| {{flagicon|HUN|1867}} [[MTK Budapest]] || 1+2 || 0 |
| - || [[Goalkeeper (football)|GK]] ||align="left"| [[László Domonkos]] || 1887-10-10 || 24 || 18 ||align="left"| {{flagicon|HUN|1867}} [[MTK Budapest]] || 1+2 || 0 |
Revision as of 17:12, 4 April 2020
This page lists the football squads, in order with the gold medallists first, of the 11 participating nations at the men's football tournament at the 1912 Summer Olympics. The tournament was contested in and around Stockholm, Sweden, between 29 June and 6 July 1912.
Great Britain
Head coach: A. Birch
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps[3] | Club | Tournament games |
Tournament goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | GK | Horace Bailey | 1881-07-03 | 31 | 6+5 | Birmingham | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Arthur Berry | 1888-01-03 | 24 | 20+1 | Everton | 2 | 1 |
- | GK | Ronald Brebner | 1881-09-23 | 30 | 12+0 | Leicester Fosse | 3 | 0 |
- | DF | Thomas Burn | 1888-11-29 | 23 | 4+0 | London Caledonians | 3 | 0 |
- | FW | Leonard Dawe | 1889-11-03 | 22 | 1+0 | Southampton | 0 | 0 |
- | MF | Joseph Dines | 1886-04-12 | 26 | 7+0 | Ilford F.C. | 3 | 0 |
- | MF | Edward Hanney | 1889-01-19 | 23 | 2+0 | Reading | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Gordon Hoare | 1884-04-18 | 26 | 7+0 | Glossop North End | 3 | 2 |
- | DF | Arthur Knight | 1887-09-07 | 24 | 7+0 | Portsmouth F.C. | 3 | 0 |
- | MF | Henry Littlewort | 1882-07-07 | 29 | 3+0 | Glossop North End | 3 | 0 |
- | DF | William Martin | 1885-03-23 | 27 | 5+0 | Ilford F.C. | 0 | 0 |
- | MF | Douglas McWhirter | 1886-08-13 | 25 | 1+0 | Leicester Fosse | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Sydney Sanders | 1890-06-09 | 22 | 2+0 | Nunhead F.C. | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Ivan Sharpe | 1889-06-15 | 23 | 2+0 | Derby County | 3 | 0 |
- | MF | Harold Stamper | 1889-10-06 | 22 | 0+0 | Stockton F.C. | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Harold Walden | 1889-10-10 | 22 | 0+0 | Bradford City | 3 | 9 |
- | FW | Vivian Woodward | 1879-06-03 | 33 | 20+23 | Chelsea | 3 | 2 |
- | FW | Gordon Wright | 1884-10-03 | 27 | 13+1 | Hull City | 1 | 0 |
Denmark
Head coach: none
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games |
Tournament goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | MF | Paul Berth | 1890-04-07 | 22 | 1 | AB | 3 | 0 |
- | DF | Charles Buchwald | 1880-10-22 | 31 | 4 | AB | 3 | 0 |
- | DF | Svend Aage Castella | 1890-03-15 | 22 | 1 | KB | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Hjalmar Christoffersen | 1889-12-01 | 22 | 0 | Frem | 1 | 0 |
- | GK | Ludvig Drescher | 1881-07-21 | 30 | 4 | KB | 0 | 0 |
- | ? | Axel Dyrberg | 1889-11-09 | 22 | 0 | B 1903 | 0 | 0 |
- | DF | Harald Hansen | 1884-03-14 | 28 | 4 | B93 | 3 | 0 |
- | GK | Sophus Hansen | 1889-11-16 | 22 | 1 | Frem | 3 | 0 |
- | MF | Emil Jørgensen | 1882-02-07 | 30 | 1 | B93 | 2 | 1 |
- | MF | Ivar Lykke | 1889-03-07 | 23 | 1 | KB | 1 | 0 |
- | ? | Viggo Malmqvist | 1892-05-01 | 20 | 0 | B93 | 0 | 0 |
- | MF/DF | Nils Middelboe | 1887-10-05 | 24 | 5 | KB | 3 | 1 |
- | MF | Christian Morville | 1891-12-03 | 20 | 0 | KB | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Oskar Nielsen | 1882-10-04 | 29 | 3 | KB | 2 | 0 |
- | FW | Poul Nielsen | 1891-12-25 | 20 | 2 | KB | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Sophus Nielsen | 1888-03-15 | 24 | 5 | Frem | 3 | 2 |
- | FW | Anthon Olsen | 1889-09-14 | 22 | 0 | B93 | 3 | 7 |
- | FW | Axel Petersen | 1887-12-10 | 24 | 1 | Frem | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Axel Thufason | 1889-11-11 | 22 | 1 | B93 | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Vilhelm Wolfhagen | 1889-11-11 | 22 | 4 | KB | 3 | 1 |
Netherlands
Head coach: Edgar Chadwick
Note: Goalkeeper Wiet Ledeboer was injured the 15 Jun was replaced by Van Eeck. Source: http://kranten.kb.nl, http://leiden.courant.nu/ and official report olympics 1912
Finland
Head coach: none
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games |
Tournament goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | GK | Gustaf Holmström | 1888-11-27 | 23 | 1 | IF Kamraterna Helsingfors | 0 | 0 |
- | DF | Jalmari Holopainen | 1882-06-29 | 30 | 2 | HJK | 4 | 0 |
- | MF | Viljo Lietola | 1888-10-25 | 23 | 2 | HJK | 3 | 0 |
- | DF | Gösta Bernhard Löfgren | 1891-09-10 | 20 | 2 | IF Kamraterna Helsingfors | 4 | 0 |
- | MF | Knut Lund | 1891-07-17 | 20 | 0 | IF Kamraterna Helsingfors | 4 | 0 |
- | FW | Algoth Niska | 1888-12-05 | 23 | 2 | IF Kamraterna Helsingfors | 4 | 0 |
- | FW | Artturi Nyyssönen | 1892-05-01 | 20 | 1 | HJK | 4 | 0 |
- | FW | Jarl Öhman | 1891-11-14 | 20 | 2 | IF Kamraterna Helsingfors | 4 | 2 |
- | FW | Lars Schybergson | 1894-12-17 | 17 | 0 | Kronohagens IF Helsingfors | 0 | 0 |
- | MF | Eino Soinio | 1894-11-12 | 17 | 1 | HJK | 4 | 1 |
- | MF | Kaarlo Soinio | 1888-01-28 | 24 | 2 | HJK | 1 | 0 |
- | GK | August Syrjäläinen | 1891-04-24 | 20 | 1 | Viipurin Reipas | 4 | 0 |
- | FW | Lauri Tanner | 1890-11-20 | 21 | 1 | HJK | 1 | 0 |
- | FW | Bror Wiberg | 1890-06-14 | 22 | 1 | IF Kamraterna Helsingfors | 4 | 2 |
- | FW | Ragnar Wickström | 1892-11-12 | 19 | 1 | Kronohagens IF Helsingfors | 3 | 0 |
Hungary
Head coach: Ede Herczog
Austria
Head coach: none ÖFB committee
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games[4] |
Tournament goals[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | FW | Gustav Blaha | 1888-01-01 | 24 | 0 | SK Rapid Wien | 0+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Josef Brandstätter | 1891-11-07 | 20 | 0 | SK Rapid Wien | 2+3 | 0 |
- | MF/DF | Karl Braunsteiner | 1891-10-27 | 20 | 1 | Wiener Sportclub | 2+3 | 0 |
- | MF | Robert Cimera | 1887-09-17 | 24 | 2 | DFC Prag | 2+3 | 1+0 |
- | DF | Bernhard Graubart | 1888-12-22 | 23 | 1 | DFC Prag | 2+2 | 0 |
- | FW | Leopold Grundwald | 1891-10-28 | 20 | 0 | SK Rapid Wien | 0+3 | 0+3 |
- | FW | Ludwig Hussak | 1883-07-31 | 28 | 10 | Wiener Amateure | 2+2 | 0+1 |
- | GK | Josef Kaltenbrunner | 1888-01-22 | 24 | 6 | SK Rapid Wien | 0+3 | 0 |
- | DF | Ladislaus Kurpiel | 1883-11-13 | 28 | 4 | DFC Prag | 2+2 | 0 |
- | FW | Robert Merz | 1887-11-25 | 24 | 5 | DFC Prag | 2+2 | 2+0 |
- | FW | Alois Müller | 1890-06-07 | 22 | 0 | Wiener Sportclub | 2+3 | 1+1 |
- | FW | Leopold Neubauer | 1889-10-15 | 22 | 6 | Wiener Sportclub | 2+3 | 1+0 |
- | GK | Otto Noll | 1882-07-24 | 29 | 1 | DFC Prag | 2+0 | 0 |
- | FW | Johann Studnicka | 1883-10-12 | 28 | 9 | Wiener AC | 2+1 | 1+1 |
- | MF | Franz Weber | 1888-07-03 | 23 | 3 | Vienna | 0+2 | 0 |
Note: Players Adolf Fischera, Johan Andreas, Richard Kohn, Felix Tekusch, and Karl Tekush in stand by in Austria
Germany
Head coach: none DFB committee
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games[4] |
Tournament goals[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | MF | Hermann Bosch | 1891-03-10 | 21 | 0 | Karlsruher FV | 1+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Max Breunig | 1888-11-12 | 23 | 5 | Karlsruher FV | 1+0 | 0 |
- | MF | Karl Burger | 1883-12-12 | 28 | 10 | SpVgg Fürth | 0+1 | 0+1 |
- | FW | Fritz Förderer | 1888-01-05 | 24 | 7 | Karlsruher FV | 0+2 | 0+5 |
- | FW | Gottfried Fuchs | 1889-05-03 | 23 | 3 | Karlsruher FV | 0+2 | 0+10 |
- | MF | Josef Glaser | 1887-05-11 | 25 | 4 | Freiburger FC | 0+1 | 0 |
- | DF | Walter Hempel | 1887-08-12 | 24 | 10 | FC Sportfreunde 1900 Leipzig | 0+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Julius Hirsch | 1892-04-07 | 20 | 2 | Karlsruher FV | 1+1 | 0 |
- | DF | Ernst Hollstein | 1886-12-09 | 25 | 4 | Karlsruher FV | 1+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Adolf Jäger | 1889-03-31 | 23 | 4 | Altonaer FC Hamburg | 1+0 | 1+0 |
- | FW | Eugen Kipp | 1885-02-26 | 27 | 11 | Stuttgarter Sportfreunde 1896 | 1+0 | 0 |
- | MF | Georg Krogmann | 1886-09-04 | 25 | 1 | Holstein Kiel | 1+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Emil Oberle | 1889-11-16 | 22 | 3 | Karlsruher FC Phönix 1894 | 0+2 | 0+1 |
- | DF | Hans Reese | 1891-09-17 | 20 | 0 | Holstein Kiel | 0+1 | 0 |
- | DF | Helmut Röpnack | 1884-09-23 | 27 | 4 | BTuFC Viktoria 89 | 1+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Otto Thiel | 1891-11-23 | 20 | 1 | BFC Preussen | 0+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Camillo Ugi | 1884-12-21 | 27 | 11 | Vereinigte Breslauer Sportfreunde | 0+2 | 0 |
- | FW | Karl Uhle | 1887-07-06 | 24 | 0 | VfB Leipzig | 0+1 | 0 |
- | GK | Albert Weber | 1888-11-21 | 23 | 1 | Berliner FC Vorwärts 1890 | 1+0 | 0 |
- | FW | Karl Wegele | 1887-09-27 | 24 | 6 | Karlsruher FC Phönix 1894 | 1+1 | 0 |
- | GK | Adolf Werner | 1886-10-19 | 25 | 11 | SC Victoria Hamburg | 0+2 | 0 |
- | FW | Willi Worpitzky | 1886-08-25 | 25 | 7 | BTuFC Viktoria 89 | 1+0 | 0 |
Italy
Head coach: Vittorio Pozzo
Four reserve players, although included in the official squad Submitted to FIFA, Did not travel to Sweden and stayed in Italy on reserve.
Sweden
Head coach: John Ohlson
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games |
Tournament goals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | FW | Karl Ansén | 1887-07-26 | 24 | 10 | AIK | 1+1 | 0 |
- | GK | Oskar Bengtsson | 1885-01-14 | 27 | 7 | Örgryte IS | 0 | 0 |
- | DF | Erik Bergström | 1886-01-06 | 26 | 4 | Örgryte IS | 1+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Erik Börjesson | 1888-12-01 | 23 | 5 | Örgryte IS | 1+1 | 1+0 |
- | GK | Josef Börjesson | 1891-04-15 | 21 | 2 | Göteborgs FF | 1+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Eric Dahlström | 1894-06-26 | 18 | 1 | IFK Eskilstuna | 0+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Helge Ekroth | 1892-02-26 | 24 | 3 | AIK | 1+0 | 0 |
- | MF | Götrik Frykman | 1891-12-01 | 20 | 2 | Djurgårdens IF | 0+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Karl Gustafsson | 1888-09-16 | 23 | 10 | Köpings IS | 1+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Oscar Gustafsson | 1889-09-25 | 22 | 1 | Johanneshofs IF | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Einar Halling-Johansson | 1893-10-14 | 18 | 2 | Örgryte IS | 0 | 0 |
- | DF | Jacob Levin | 1890-11-22 | 21 | 4 | Örgryte IS | 1+0 | 0 |
- | DF | Theodor Malm | 1889-10-23 | 22 | 8 | AIK | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Herman Myhrberg | 1889-12-29 | 22 | 6 | Örgryte IS | 1+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Knut Nilsson | 1887-03-22 | 25 | 2 | AIK | 0 | 0 |
- | MF | Gustav Sandberg | 1888-02-29 | 24 | 2 | Örgryte IS | 1+0 | 0 |
- | DF | Henning Svensson | 1891-10-19 | 20 | 1 | IFK Göteborg | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Iwar Swensson | 1893-11-07 | 18 | 1 | IFK Norrköping | 1+1 | 2+0 |
- | DF | Konrad Törnqvist | 1888-07-17 | 23 | 3 | IFK Göteborg | 0+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Ragnar Wicksell | 1892-09-26 | 19 | 4 | Djurgårdens IF | 1+1 | 0 |
Norway
Head coach: James Vincent Hayes
Russia
Head coach: Robert Fulda and Georgy Dyuperron
No. | Pos. | Player | DoB | Age | Caps | Club | Tournament games[4] |
Tournament goals[4] |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
- | MF | Andrey Akimov | 1890-10-12 | 21 | 0 | Orekhovo Klub Sport | 1+0 | 0 |
- | GK | Pyotr Boreisha | 1885 | 26 | 0 | Neva St. Petersburg | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Vasily Butusov | 1892-02-07 | 20 | 0 | Unitas St. Petersburg | 1+1 | 1+0 |
- | GK | Lev Favorsky | 1893 | 18 | 0 | Sokolnichesky Moscow | 1+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Aleksandr Filippov | 1892 | 20 | 0 | Sokolniki Moscow | 1+0 | 0 |
- | FW | Sergei Filippov | 1892-07-02 | 20 | 0 | Kolomyagi St. Petersburg | 1+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Nikita Khromov | 1888-05-01 | 24 | 0 | Unitas St. Petersburg | 1+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Nikolai Kynin | 1890 | 21 | 0 | Orekhovo Klub Sport | 1+0 | 0 |
- | DF | Vladimir Markov | 1889-01-20 | 23 | 0 | Sport St. Petersburg | 1+0 | 0 |
- | FW | Grigori Nikitin | 1889 | 22 | 0 | Sport St. Petersburg | 0+1 | 0 |
- | DF | Fyodor Rimsha | 1891 | 20 | 0 | Sokolnichesky Moscow | 0+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Leonid Smirnov | 1889 | 22 | 0 | Union Moscow | 0 | 0 |
- | FW | Mikhail Smirnov | 1892 | 30 | 0 | Union Moscow | 1+1 | 0 |
- | DF | Pyotr Sokolov | 1890-12-28 | 21 | 0 | Unitas St. Petersburg | 1+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Aleksei Uversky | 1886-02-14 | 26 | 0 | Sport St. Petersburg | 0+1 | 0 |
- | MF | Vladimir Vlasenko | 1881-01-14 | 31 | 0 | Mercur St. Petersburg | 0 | 0 |
- | MF | Mikhail Yakovlev | 1893-07-12 | 18 | 0 | Unitas St. Petersburg | 0+1 | 0 |
- | FW | Vasily Zhitarev | 1891-01-13 | 21 | 0 | Zamoskvoretsky Moscow | 1+1 | 0 |
Footnotes
- ^ "Olympic Football Tournament Stockholm 1912". FIFA.com.
- ^ White, Eric, ed. (1989). 100 Years Of Brentford. Brentford FC. p. 99. ISBN 0951526200.
- ^ The first number gives the caps for the England amateur team, the second number gives the caps for the "professional" England national team.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l The first number gives the games played and the goals scored in the main tournament, the second number gives the games played and the goals scored in the consolation tournament.