Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire: Difference between revisions
Content deleted Content added
Add names |
|||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
==1400–1499== |
==1400–1499== |
||
*1400: Edmund Hampden <ref name= genuki3> {{cite web| url= http://met.open.ac.uk/genuki/big/eng/BKM/sheriffs/sheriffs3.html|title = Sheriffs of Buckinghamshire: 1399 to 1482/3|publisher= genuki|accessdate= 2011-02-22}} </ref> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1401: Roger Beauchamp, Kt. of Eaton Soken, Bedfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1402: Reginald Ragon <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
* |
*1403: John Bois, Chesham-Bois <ref name= genuki3/> |
||
* |
*1405: Edmund Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
||
*1406: Thomas Peyver <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1465: John Butler |
|||
*1407: Richard Hay <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1408: Baldwin Pigot, Kt. of Stratton and Biggleswade, Bedfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1409: Thomas Strickland. Seat, The Hoo, Bedfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1410: Richard Wyatt <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1411: Sir Baldwin Pygot <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1412: Thomas Aylesbury, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1413: Thomas Strickland <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1414: Edmund Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1415: Thomas Wanton of Great Stoughton, Huntingdonshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1417: Richard Wyat <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1419: Walter Massey <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1420: Walter Fitz-Richard <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1421: John Radwell <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1422: Thomas Wanton, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1423: John Cheyne, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1424: Richard Wyat <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1425: John Cheyne, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1426: William Massey <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1427: Humphrey Stafford <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1428: Thomas Wanton, Kt.<ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1429: Thomas Hoo, afterwards KG. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1431: Giles Daubeney <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1432: Thomas Wanton, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1433: Thomas Grove, of Grove. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1434: John Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1435: John Broughton <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1436: Robert Mansfield <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1437: Humphry Stafford, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1438: John Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1439: Walter Strickland <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1440: John Brecknock of Hardwick, Bucks. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1441: Edmund Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1442: Edmund Rede, esq. Seat, Borstall Co. Bucks. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1443: Thomas Singleton of Hartwell, Bucks <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1444: John Wenlock afterwards KG and Lord Wenlock of Somerley in Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1445: Thomas Rokes, of Fawley, Bucks <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1446: Thomas Gifford of Twyford, Bucks <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1447-1449: George Longueville, Kt. (2 Years) <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1449: William Gedney <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1450: John Hampden of Great Hamden, Bucks <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1451: Robert Whitingham of Salden, Bucks, and Penley, Hertfordshire. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1452: Robert Olney <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1453: Edmund Rede and John Pulter of Hitchin, Hertfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1454: Thomas Singleton <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1455: Thomas Charleton, Kt. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1456: John Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1457 John Maningham of Bedfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1458: John Heton <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1459: John de Broughton<ref name="Broughton" /> |
|||
*1460: Edmund Rede <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1461-1463: Thomas Reynes of Clifton Reynes, Bucks (2 Years) <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1463: Peter House <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1464: John de Broughton <ref name="Broughton" /> |
|||
*1465: John Butler of Edgeborough, Bucks <ref name="Broughton" /> |
|||
*1466: Thomas Hampden <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1467: John Forster of Hanslope, Bucks <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1468: William Lucy of Haversham, Bucks <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1469: Robert Booth <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1470: Reginald Grey of Wrest, Bedfordshire <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
*1471: John Langston of Caversfield, Bucks. <ref name= genuki3/> |
|||
⚫ | |||
*1474: Drew Brudenell |
*1474: Drew Brudenell |
||
*1475: Edmund Molyneux |
*1475: Edmund Molyneux |
Revision as of 19:41, 22 February 2011
This is a list of High Sheriffs of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire. One sheriff was appointed for both counties from 1125 until the end of 1575.
1200–1299
- 1208–1211: Robert of Braybrooke
- 1211–1214: Henry of Braybrooke
- 1214–1224: Falkes de Breauté
- 1224–1228: Walter of Pattishall
- 1234–1237: William de Beauchamp
- 1278: John Cheyne
1300–1399
- 1318: Philip Aylesbury[1]
- 1321: Philip Aylesbury[1]
- 1325: Philip Aylesbury[1]
- 1330: Philip Aylesbury[1]
- 1341: Henry de Chalfont
- 1343: Henry de Chalfont
- 1365: Sir John Aylesbury[1]
- 1371: John Cheyne
- 1373: Sir John Aylesbury[1]
1400–1499
- 1400: Edmund Hampden [2]
- 1401: Roger Beauchamp, Kt. of Eaton Soken, Bedfordshire [2]
- 1402: Reginald Ragon [2]
- 1403: John Bois, Chesham-Bois [2]
- 1405: Edmund Hampden [2]
- 1406: Thomas Peyver [2]
- 1407: Richard Hay [2]
- 1408: Baldwin Pigot, Kt. of Stratton and Biggleswade, Bedfordshire [2]
- 1409: Thomas Strickland. Seat, The Hoo, Bedfordshire [2]
- 1410: Richard Wyatt [2]
- 1411: Sir Baldwin Pygot [2]
- 1412: Thomas Aylesbury, Kt. [2]
- 1413: Thomas Strickland [2]
- 1414: Edmund Hampden [2]
- 1415: Thomas Wanton of Great Stoughton, Huntingdonshire [2]
- 1416: John Cheyne
- 1417: Richard Wyat [2]
- 1418: John Giffard of Whaddon [2]
- 1419: Walter Massey [2]
- 1420: Walter Fitz-Richard [2]
- 1421: John Radwell [2]
- 1422: Thomas Wanton, Kt. [2]
- 1423: John Cheyne, Kt. [2]
- 1424: Richard Wyat [2]
- 1425: John Cheyne, Kt. [2]
- 1426: William Massey [2]
- 1427: Humphrey Stafford [2]
- 1428: Thomas Wanton, Kt.[2]
- 1429: Thomas Hoo, afterwards KG. [2]
- 1430: John Cheyne [2]
- 1431: Giles Daubeney [2]
- 1432: Thomas Wanton, Kt. [2]
- 1433: Thomas Grove, of Grove. [2]
- 1434: John Hampden [2]
- 1435: John Broughton [2]
- 1436: Robert Mansfield [2]
- 1437: Humphry Stafford, Kt. [2]
- 1438: John Hampden [2]
- 1439: Walter Strickland [2]
- 1440: John Brecknock of Hardwick, Bucks. [2]
- 1441: Edmund Hampden [2]
- 1442: Edmund Rede, esq. Seat, Borstall Co. Bucks. [2]
- 1443: Thomas Singleton of Hartwell, Bucks [2]
- 1444: John Wenlock afterwards KG and Lord Wenlock of Somerley in Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire [2]
- 1445: Thomas Rokes, of Fawley, Bucks [2]
- 1446: Thomas Gifford of Twyford, Bucks [2]
- 1447-1449: George Longueville, Kt. (2 Years) [2]
- 1449: William Gedney [2]
- 1450: John Hampden of Great Hamden, Bucks [2]
- 1451: Robert Whitingham of Salden, Bucks, and Penley, Hertfordshire. [2]
- 1452: Robert Olney [2]
- 1453: Edmund Rede and John Pulter of Hitchin, Hertfordshire [2]
- 1454: Thomas Singleton [2]
- 1455: Thomas Charleton, Kt. [2]
- 1456: John Hampden [2]
- 1457 John Maningham of Bedfordshire [2]
- 1458: John Heton [2]
- 1459: John de Broughton[1]
- 1460: Edmund Rede [2]
- 1461-1463: Thomas Reynes of Clifton Reynes, Bucks (2 Years) [2]
- 1463: Peter House [2]
- 1464: John de Broughton [1]
- 1465: John Butler of Edgeborough, Bucks [1]
- 1466: Thomas Hampden [2]
- 1467: John Forster of Hanslope, Bucks [2]
- 1468: William Lucy of Haversham, Bucks [2]
- 1469: Robert Booth [2]
- 1470: Reginald Grey of Wrest, Bedfordshire [2]
- 1471: John Langston of Caversfield, Bucks. [2]
- 1472: John Butler [1]
- 1474: Drew Brudenell
- 1475: Edmund Molyneux
- 1476: Thomas Rotherham
- 1477: Thomas Rokes
- 1485: Sir John Donne
- 1486: Thomas Rokes
- 1488: Thomas Rotherham
- 1491: Richard Restwold
- 1494: William Rede
- 1498: David Philip
- 1499: Richard Restwold
1500–1574
2
See also
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j "The Lords of the Manor of Broughton". mkheritage.co.uk. Milton Keynes Heritage Association. Retrieved 12 September 2009.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm "Sheriffs of Buckinghamshire: 1399 to 1482/3". genuki. Retrieved 2011-02-22.