Line 142:
Line 142:
| {{Coord|22|46|55|N|088|21|33|E|name=Barrackpore Airfield}}
| {{Coord|22|46|55|N|088|21|33|E|name=Barrackpore Airfield}}
| Origin of Nan, Termination of Oboe Routes. Also used by 10th Air Force.
| Origin of Nan, Termination of Oboe Routes. Also used by 10th Air Force.
|- valign="top"
|
|
| [[Bhamo Airport|Bhamo Airfield]], Burma
| {{Coord|24|16|06|N|097|14|54|E|name=Bhamo Airfield}}
| On Route Obo
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| 6
| 6
Line 227:
Line 233:
| {{Coord|24|54|24|N|067|09|39|E|name=Karachi Airport}}
| {{Coord|24|54|24|N|067|09|39|E|name=Karachi Airport}}
| Inactivated 3 January 1946
| Inactivated 3 January 1946
|- valign="top"
|
|
| Katha Airfield, Burma
| {{Coord|24|09|17|N|096|19|38|E|name=Katha Airport}}
| On Route Obo, Obliterated.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
|
Line 239:
Line 251:
| {{Coord|25|53|33|N|089|25|41|E|name=Lalmanir Hat Airfield}}
| {{Coord|25|53|33|N|089|25|41|E|name=Lalmanir Hat Airfield}}
| Inactivated 26 October 1945. Now abandoned, extensive amount of remains visible
| Inactivated 26 October 1945. Now abandoned, extensive amount of remains visible
|- valign="top"
|
|
| [[Lashio Airport|Lashio Airfield]]
| {{Coord|22|58|39|N|097|45|09|E|name=Lashio Airfield}}
| On Route Nan
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
|
Line 263:
Line 281:
| {{Coord|27|08|34|N|094|54|15|E|name=Moran Airfield}}
| {{Coord|27|08|34|N|094|54|15|E|name=Moran Airfield}}
| Inactivated on 7 March 1945
| Inactivated on 7 March 1945
|- valign="top"
|
|
| [[Myitkyina Airport|Myitkyina Airfield]], Burma
| {{Coord|25|23|01|N|097|21|06|E|name=Myitkyina Airfield}}
| Hub on Peter, Fox and Oboe Routes. Also used by 10th Air Force.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| 18
| 18
Line 293:
Line 317:
| {{Coord|27|50|35|N|095|40|00|E|name=Sadiya Airfield}}
| {{Coord|27|50|35|N|095|40|00|E|name=Sadiya Airfield}}
| Location approximate Airfield today obliterated by redevelopment.
| Location approximate Airfield today obliterated by redevelopment.
|- valign="top"
|
|
| Sahmaw Airfield, Burma
| {{Coord|25|13|38|N|096|47|36|E|name=Sahmaw Airfield}}
| Hub on Routes Obo and Fox. Location approximate Airfield today obliterated by redevelopment.
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
|
|
Military unit
The India-China Division is an inactive United States Air Force unit. Its last assignment was with the Air Transport Command , stationed at Dum Dum Airport (Cazes Air Base) Calcutta , British India . It was inactivated in 1946.
The organization (ICWATC) was formed from a consolidation of Tenth Air Force units in December 1942. It's mission was the air transport of supplies, personnel, equipment and aircraft within India and China during World War II .
History
Lineage
Activated as India-China Wing on 1 December 1942
Assumed personnel and equipment of Tenth Air Force The Trans-India Ferry Command, inactivated.
Inactivated in 1946.
Assignments
Components
3d Ferrying Squadron
6th Ferrying Squadron
13th Ferrying Squadron
Dinjan Airfield , Assam, India
77th Transport Squadron
78th Transport Squadron
88th Transport Squadron
Jorhat Airfield , Assam, India
96th Transport Squadron
97th Transport Squadron
98th Transport Squadron
Tezpur Airfield , Assam, India
13th Ferrying Squadron
99th Transport Squadron
100th Transport Squadron
301st Transport Squadron
Sookerating Airfield , Assam, India
302d Transport Squadron
303d Transport Squadron
304th Transport Squadron
Mohanbari Airfield , Assam, India
1st Troop Carrier Squadron
2d Troop Carrier Squadron
27th Troop Carrier Squadron
315th Troop Carrier Squadron
Dinjan Airfield , Assam, India
Stations
ATC Station Number
AAF Base Unit
Name
Coordinates
Notes
1
1300th
HQ, India-China Division, ATC Hastings AAB Calcutta, India
22°33′03″N 088°19′45″E / 22.55083°N 88.32917°E / 22.55083; 88.32917 (Hastings AAB )
HQ Moved from New Delhi in 1944 to be closer to operational areas. Non-flying base, location approximate. Inactivated 15 February 1946. Remains visible now part of urban area.[1]
19
1305th
Dum Dum Airport Calcutta , India
22°39′17″N 088°26′48″E / 22.65472°N 88.44667°E / 22.65472; 88.44667 (Dum Dum Airport )
Inactivated 14 December 1945
2
1325th
HQ, Assam WingChabua Airfield , India
27°27′44″N 095°07′05″E / 27.46222°N 95.11806°E / 27.46222; 95.11806 (Chabua Airfield )
Inactivated 15 October 1945
3
1325th
HQ, Bengal WingTejgaon Airport , India
23°46′43″N 090°22′57″E / 23.77861°N 90.38250°E / 23.77861; 90.38250 (Tejgaon Airport )
Inactivated 15 June 1946
8
1307th
Hq, India WingWillingdon Airfield New Delhi , India
28°35′04″N 077°12′21″E / 28.58444°N 77.20583°E / 28.58444; 77.20583 (Willingdon Airfield )
Inactivated 5 December 1945
13
1340th
Hq, China WingKunming Airport , China
24°59′32″N 102°44′36″E / 24.99222°N 102.74333°E / 24.99222; 102.74333 (Kunming Airport )
Inactivated 25 November 1945
Agartala Airfield , India
23°53′24″N 091°14′32″E / 23.89000°N 91.24222°E / 23.89000; 91.24222 (Agartala Airfield )
On Route Nan
17
1303d
Agra Airfield , India
27°09′27″N 077°57′39″E / 27.15750°N 77.96083°E / 27.15750; 77.96083 (Agra Airfield )
Inactivated 20 December 1945
Barrackpore Airfield , India
22°46′55″N 088°21′33″E / 22.78194°N 88.35917°E / 22.78194; 88.35917 (Barrackpore Airfield )
Origin of Nan, Termination of Oboe Routes. Also used by 10th Air Force.
Bhamo Airfield , Burma
24°16′06″N 097°14′54″E / 24.26833°N 97.24833°E / 24.26833; 97.24833 (Bhamo Airfield )
On Route Obo
6
1333d
Chabua Airfield , India
27°27′44″N 095°07′05″E / 27.46222°N 95.11806°E / 27.46222; 95.11806 (Chabua Airfield )
Inactivated 25 December 1945
30
1342d
Chanyi Airfield , China
25°35′32″N 103°49′43″E / 25.59222°N 103.82861°E / 25.59222; 103.82861 (Chanyi Airfield )
Inactivated on 12 October 1945
15
1339th
Chengkung Airfield , China
25°45′30″N 102°48′14″E / 25.75833°N 102.80389°E / 25.75833; 102.80389 (Chengkung Airfield )
Inactivated 20 October 1945
Comilla Airfield
Karachi Airport , India
23°26′14″N 091°11′22″E / 23.43722°N 91.18944°E / 23.43722; 91.18944 (Comilla Airfield )
On Route Nan
22
1329th
Deragon Airfield, India
21°12′22″N 079°12′23″E / 21.20611°N 79.20639°E / 21.20611; 79.20639 (Deragon Airfield )
Inactivated on 18 July 1945 Location approximate, obliterated. Replaced by Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport .
Fenny Airfield , India
23°02′06″N 091°23′37″E / 23.03500°N 91.39361°E / 23.03500; 91.39361 (Fenny Airfield )
On Nan Route. Also used by 10th Air Force.
26
Fort Hertz Airfield , Burma
27°19′48″N 097°25′35″E / 27.33000°N 97.42639°E / 27.33000; 97.42639 (Fort Hertz Airfield )
20
1311th
Gaya Airfield , India
24°44′40″N 084°57′04″E / 24.74444°N 84.95111°E / 24.74444; 84.95111 (Gaya Airfield )
Also 8th Operational Training Unit. Inactivated on 5 December 1945
23
1334th
Golaghat Airfield, India
26°29′17″N 093°59′24″E / 26.48806°N 93.99000°E / 26.48806; 93.99000 (Golaghat Airfield )
Inactivated on 7 March 1945
27
1309th
HAL Airport Bangalore , India
12°57′00″N 077°40′06″E / 12.95000°N 77.66833°E / 12.95000; 77.66833 (HAL Airport )
Inactivated on 15 October 1945
Indainggale Airfield, Burma
23°11′19″N 094°03′06″E / 23.18861°N 94.05167°E / 23.18861; 94.05167 (Indainggale Airfield )
Hub on Route Nan
4
1335th
Jorhat Airfield , India
26°43′54″N 094°10′32″E / 26.73167°N 94.17556°E / 26.73167; 94.17556 (Jorhat Airfield )
Inactivated 15 June 1946
28
1308th
Juhu Airport Bombay , India
19°05′53″N 072°50′02″E / 19.09806°N 72.83389°E / 19.09806; 72.83389 (Juhu Airport )
Inactivated on 13 November 1945
16
1306th
Karachi Airport , India
24°54′24″N 067°09′39″E / 24.90667°N 67.16083°E / 24.90667; 67.16083 (Karachi Airport )
Inactivated 3 January 1946
Katha Airfield, Burma
24°09′17″N 096°19′38″E / 24.15472°N 96.32722°E / 24.15472; 96.32722 (Katha Airport )
On Route Obo, Obliterated.
1346th
Kurmitola Airfield , India
23°50′34″N 090°24′02″E / 23.84278°N 90.40056°E / 23.84278; 90.40056 (Kurmitola Airfield )
On Oboe Route.
10
1326th
Lalmanir Hat Airfield, India
25°53′33″N 089°25′41″E / 25.89250°N 89.42806°E / 25.89250; 89.42806 (Lalmanir Hat Airfield )
Inactivated 26 October 1945. Now abandoned, extensive amount of remains visible
Lashio Airfield
22°58′39″N 097°45′09″E / 22.97750°N 97.75250°E / 22.97750; 97.75250 (Lashio Airfield )
On Route Nan
Likiang Airfield , China
26°40′45″N 100°14′45″E / 26.67917°N 100.24583°E / 26.67917; 100.24583 (Likiang Airfield )
Now Lijiang Airport .
11
1328th
Misamari Airfield, India
26°49′01″N 092°35′52″E / 26.81694°N 92.59778°E / 26.81694; 92.59778 (Misamari Airfield )
Inactivated 20 October 1945
9
1332d
Mohanbari Airfield , India
27°29′02″N 095°01′01″E / 27.48389°N 95.01694°E / 27.48389; 95.01694 (Mohanbari Airfield )
Inactivated 5 December 1945
21
1331st
Moran Airfield, India
27°08′34″N 094°54′15″E / 27.14278°N 94.90417°E / 27.14278; 94.90417 (Moran Airfield )
Inactivated on 7 March 1945
Myitkyina Airfield , Burma
25°23′01″N 097°21′06″E / 25.38361°N 97.35167°E / 25.38361; 97.35167 (Myitkyina Airfield )
Hub on Peter, Fox and Oboe Routes. Also used by 10th Air Force.
18
1312th
Ondal Airfield, India
23°35′38″N 087°13′28″E / 23.59389°N 87.22444°E / 23.59389; 87.22444 (Ondal Airfield )
Inactivated on 7 February 1945
29
1310th
RAF Station Negombo Colombo , Ceylon
07°10′52″N 079°53′01″E / 7.18111°N 79.88361°E / 7.18111; 79.88361 (RAF Station Negombo )
Inactivated on 19 October 1945
25
Ranchi Airfield , India
23°18′51″N 085°19′18″E / 23.31417°N 85.32167°E / 23.31417; 85.32167 (Ranchi Airfield )
Rupsi Airfield , India
26°08′28″N 089°54′25″E / 26.14111°N 89.90694°E / 26.14111; 89.90694 (Rupsi Airfield )
Sadiya Airfield, India
27°50′35″N 095°40′00″E / 27.84306°N 95.66667°E / 27.84306; 95.66667 (Sadiya Airfield )
Location approximate Airfield today obliterated by redevelopment.
Sahmaw Airfield, Burma
25°13′38″N 096°47′36″E / 25.22722°N 96.79333°E / 25.22722; 96.79333 (Sahmaw Airfield )
Hub on Routes Obo and Fox. Location approximate Airfield today obliterated by redevelopment.
Shamshernagar Airfield, India
24°23′41″N 091°55′00″E / 24.39472°N 91.91667°E / 24.39472; 91.91667 (Shamshernagar Airfield )
Hub on Routed Oboe
7
1337th
Sookerating Airfield , India
27°33′10″N 095°34′14″E / 27.55278°N 95.57056°E / 27.55278; 95.57056 (Sookerating Airfield )
Inactivated 25 November 1945
Tamu Airfield, Burma
24°12′21″N 094°18′19″E / 24.20583°N 94.30528°E / 24.20583; 94.30528 (Tamu Airfield )
On Route Obo. Obliterated, now part of urban area.
1345th
Tezgaon Airfield, India
23°46′39″N 090°22′59″E / 23.77750°N 90.38306°E / 23.77750; 90.38306 (Tezgaon Airfield )
On Route Obo
Tulihal Airfield , India
26°45′36″N 093°53′48″E / 26.76000°N 93.89667°E / 26.76000; 93.89667 (Tulihal Airfield )
On Route Obo
14
1341st
Yangkai Airfield , China
25°24′14″N 103°06′46″E / 25.40389°N 103.11278°E / 25.40389; 103.11278 (Yangkai Airfield )
Inactivated 10 September 1945
12
1338th
Yunnanyi Airfield , China
25°26′44″N 100°44′05″E / 25.44556°N 100.73472°E / 25.44556; 100.73472 (Yunnanyi Airfield )
Inactivated 10 October 1945
See also
References
This article incorporates public domain material from the Air Force Historical Research Agency
The Army Almanac, Armed Forces Information School (U.S), Washington. D.C.: U.S. G.P.O., 1950
India-China Wing
External links